Bonspiels

Ontario Parasports Winter Games

Congratulations to Gold Medalists – Team Dundas
temadundasgold
L to r: vice – Bill Watson, lead – Gary Saxon, second* – Ryan VanPraet, second*- Amelie Beauchamp-Grandmaitre, skip – Donna Hawkins, coach- Mary Malcolmson. Back – guide – Bill Malcolmson. *Ryan and Amelie alternated as second and designated sweeper.

Hamilton District Bonspiel

Women’s Open

Second Event Finalists: skip – Nancy Herrell, vice –  Cathy Dufresne, second –  Sharon Jamieson, lead – Theresa Hardy.

Third Event Finalists: skip – Jody Beck, vice – Brenda Kerr, second – Jan Chappel, lead – Corinne Filer.

 

Men’s Open

First Event Finalists: skip – Hugh Widdup, vice – Scott Rettie, second –  Glenn Herrell, lead – Kevin Mitchell.

 

Senior Men’s

Second Event Champions : skip – Wayne Gowan, vice – John Nixon, second – Peter Kislinsky lead- Pat Ottolino.

 

Masters

Second Event Champions – skip – Don Mandryk, vice –  Dennis Monteith, second – Ken Brunton, lead  –  Lyle Gauley.

Third Event Champions: skip – Paul Bolduc, vice – Keith Fenton, second – Mark Edmondson, lead – Dave King.

 

Grand Masters

First Event Champions: skip – Bob Mitchell, vice – Rob Ireland, second – Bob Simpson, lead – Sal Bulsingh.

First Event Finalists: skip – Dave Simpson, vice – Ernie Zwick, second – Frank Lacey,

lead- Brian Henderson.

Fifth Event Finalists:  skip – Mike Green, vice – Art Raymond, second – Max Perritt, lead- Gerry Hagan.
Congratulations to all the Granite teams that represented our club so well.

Hamilton District Mixed Bonspiel

Open Section

Congratulations to

First Event Finalists : skip – Steve Henderson, vice – Lisa Mills, second – Chris Mills, lead – Justine Hamilton. Thanks to Steve for filling in so well for Hugh Widdup.

 

Third Event Winners

teamrettie

skip – Christine Rettie, Vice – Scott Rettie, second – Kelly Biagi, lead- Charlie Stuckey.

 

Fourth Event Winners

teamdorsey

skip – Glen Dorsey, vice – Jan Chappel, second – Frank Otterspoor, lead- Joanne Otterspoor

 

Congratulations to all the Granite teams that represented the club so well

Business Women’s Invitational Bonspiel

Bonspiel Champions

1steventwinners
L to R – Barb Campbell, Connie Berry, Jenn Britney (skip), Laurie Allen.

Second Event Winners

2ndeventwinners
Team DeVilliars (Dundas Valley)

Third Event Winners

3rdeventwinners
Team Dufresne

Costume Winners

costumewinners1costumewinners2

Committee Social

partytime